CANADIAN SHUFFLEBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Kitchener Ontario 2019
MIXED DOUBLES WINNERS
1ST Place: (Left)  Janet Johrendt and Rico Beaulieu (OSA)
2ND Place:( Centre) Rita McCrimmon and Rick Litman (SASA)
3RD Place: (Right)  Mona Swift  and Greg Swift (MSA)
LADIES SINGLES  WINNERS
1ST Place: (Left)  Cynthia Chudyk Collins (MSA)
2ND Place:( Centre) Janet Johrendt (OSA)
3RD Place: (Right)  Rita McCrimmon (SASA)
MENS SINGLES  WINNERS
1ST Place: (Left)  Rico Beaulieu (OSA)
2ND Place:( Centre) Harold Schmidt (MSA)
3RD Place: (Right)  Marcus Martin (OSA) Accepted by Scott Burwell
LADIES DOUBLES WINNERS
1ST Place: (Left)  Roger Lacourse and Rico Beaulieu (OSA)
2ND Place: (Centre) Scott Burwell and Marcus Martin (OSA HOST) accepted by Gary Dixon
3RD Place: (Right)  Tom Loughren and Dave Loughren (SSA)
MENS DOUBLES WINNERS
GRAND AGGREGATE


2019 GRAND AGGREGATE WINNERS

OSA

Left to Right

Rico Beaulieu
Janet Johrendt
Darlene Baverstock
Bonnie Redmond
Roger Lacourse

Congratulations to

Rico Beaulieu

2019 Triple Crown Winner!
Another Canadian Shuffleboard Championship is complete!

This year the event was hosted by the OSA (Ontario Shuffleboard Association) and held at the Polish Legion Branch 412 in Kitchener Ontario

2019 has been a stellar year for the OSA  with six amazing "firsts"
and the "Grand Aggregate"

  • Janet Johrendt and Rico Beaulieu (OSA) winning their first Mixed Doubles event on their first time out!
  • Janet Johrendt (OSA) made it to the winners circle by placing second in the Ladies Singles event!
  • Brenda Brown and Theresa Lynk made it to the winners circle by placing second in the Ladies Doubles event!
  • Rico Beaulieu (OSA)  winning his first "Triple Crown" in his three events!
  • Bonnie Redmond and Theresa Lynk inducted into the Hall of Fame (HOF)
  • OSA teams competing in all final events!



Rico's Triple Crown brings his Canadian Championship wins up to nineteen. Presently the current record for Championship wins.

                                                       
 Congratulations on that great accomplishment!

INDUCTEES

(Builders)

Bonnie Redmond (L)
Nominated by Darlene Perusello  and the OSA

Theresa Lynk
Nominated by Brenda Brown and the OSA
1ST Place: (Left) Robyn Holt and Charlene Lucas (SSA)
2ND Place:( Centre) Brenda Brown and Theresa Lynk (OSA)
3RD Place: (Right)  Cynthia Chudyk Collins and Mona Swift (MSA)
MORE PHOTOS