:: Ontario Shuffleboard Association ::
October 18 2014 Audrey Denny Memorial Milton
:: Winners ::

Another Canadian Championship has come and gone and now back to a new Shuffleboard season.
Kicking off this years tournaments was the annual Audrey Denny Memorial held in Milton.
Bonnie as usual made it a memorable day with piping hot "chili" on a "chilly" October day and a successful cake walk.
Everyone loves to take home some goodies!
Seven teams showed up. There were lots of laughs and everyone was glad to see each other again and share the stories of the summer.

The top three winners are:
MORE PHOTOS
1st Place
Rob Gillies ( L) and Geoff Denny
3rd Place
Nancy Jean Wagar and farmer Baverstock
2nd Place
Roger Lacourse (L) and John Munroe
October 25 2014 Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Shana and Mike Smith
2nd Place
Melissa Racicot and Jeremy Lauzon
3rd Place
Kaitlyn Dixon (L) and Jessica Mulkins
October 25 2014 Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Carol Heideman and Rico Beaulieu
3rd Place
Vivian Peddle and Ted Sowa ( Unavailable for photo)
Presented by Rico Beaulieu
2nd Place
Tim Davidson (L) and Speedy Zehr
Kitchener's first tournament for 2014/ 2015 season played at the Polish Legion Branch 412
Eight teams fought it out in a double round robin with the top three finishing up..
Thanks to Marzanna on the bar, Patricia supplying the food and to everyone who bought 50/50 tickets and cake walk
tickets. The day was a huge success.

The top three winners are:
November 15 2014 Open Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Myles Page (L) and Claude Crites
3rd Place
Jessica Mulkins and Rick Goulet
2nd Place
Kaitlyn Dixon and Gary Dixon
Ten teams competed today at the Fonthill Legion with the following outcome.

The top three winners are:
November 22 2014 Open Doubles Milton
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Brenda Brown and Larry Leiskau
3rd Place
Tim Davidson ( L) and Charlie Neuman
2nd Place
Roy Stuart (L) and Jean Luc Chattilon
Nine teams were out today.
A full round robin was played and some piping hot Chili was served up and another successful cakewalk was held!

The top three winners are:
January 10 2015 Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Larry Leiskau (L) and Scott Kenyon
3rd Place
Jeremy Lauzon and Brenda Brown
2nd Place
Rick Goulet (L) and  Roger Lacourse
First tournament of 2015. It was very cold but ten teams arrived at the Fonthill Legion for some Shuffling fun.
A full round robin was played.
The ladies in the kitchen provided breakfast and delicious perogies for supper. Great job ladies!

The top four winners are:
4th Place
Kaitlyn Dixon ( L) and Jessica Mulkins
January 17 2015 Draw For Partners Milton
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Doug Barrett (L) and Rico Beaulieu
3rd Place
Bob Pearce and Bonnie Redmond
2nd Place
Rob Gillies (L) and Jean Luc Chattilon
Milton's first tournament of 2015 saw twelve teams shuffling it out and having an awesome day!
Thanks to Bonnie for all her work  organizing the day and the great eats!

The winners are:
Mary Barrett (L) and Theresa Lynk
January 24 2015 Open Doubles Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Larry Leiskau (L) and Len Haid
3rd Place
Dennis Greenwood (L) and Roger Lacourse
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Rico Beaulieu
Today was Kitchener's first tournament of 2015 and fourteen teams made it out for a day of competition and comradery.
There was two divisions of 7 teams with top two from each division advancing to the finals.
Patricia served up some juicy burgers and some "hot doggies"
Thanks to everyone who came out.
Thanks to everyone who donated to the Cake Walk and of course thanks to the Polish Legion for your hospitality and Les for tending bar!
Special thanks to Paul Baker for preparing the boards...
Over all it was a fantastic day!

The winners are:
4th Place
Margie and Ritchie Kresse
MORE PHOTOS >>
February 07 2015 Open Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
It was a great day at Fonthill Legion with 11 teams competing in the NRSL Open Doubles.
As usual the ladies in the kitchen served up a great breakfast and a variety of good eats throughout the day.
Thanks Dorothy and Raymonde for score keeping and thanks to everyone who helped to make it a fun day!

The winners are:
1st Place
Claude Crites (L) and Roger Lacourse
3rd Place
Aaron Taylor (L) and Larry Leiskau
2nd Place
Scott Burwell and Rico Beaulieu
4th Place
Jeremy Lauzon (L) and John Crites
February 14 2015 Ladies Only Kitchener
:: Winners ::
One more time the ladies get together for the 15th annual Ladies Only Tournament and it's really true..........
Girls just wanna have fun! A great day was had by all!
Thanks to Kelly for having the playroom ready for us .Thanks Sara for the great lunch you and Pat served up...thanks to Marzana for her bar tending skills .
Thanks to all the players and everyone who volunteered for selling tickets and helping out when they were needed!

The winner of this years
Ladies Basket draw was Carol Baker of Kitchener

The tournament winners are:
1st Place
Theresa Lynk (L) and Pauline Schopf
3rd Place
Carol Ferguson  (L) and Carol Heideman
2nd Place
Pat Voelzig (L) and Brenda Brown
4th Place
Claudette  Hillgarten (L) and Bonnie Redmond
MORE PHOTOS

<<<<BACK
February 21 2015 Players Memorial  Kitchener
:: Winners ::
Another snowy day in Kitchener but that didn't stop 15 teams from coming out to play the Players Memorial tournament.
It was great to remember so may of our players who have left us and to honor them with this special tournament.
There was lots of comradery ,good eats and laughter!

The winners are:
1st Place
Larry Leiskau (L) and Len Haid
3rd Place
Rod Hoffman  (L) and Randy Homanchuk
2nd Place
Rico Beaulieu and Carol Ferguson
4th Place
Theresa Lynk and Chris Lesperance
MORE PHOTOS >>
February 21 2015 Players Memorial  Kitchener
:: Winners ::
Today's tournament brought out players from Milton,Kitchener and Niagara Region. Not to mention some new players which is always great to see!
Thirteen teams to be exact and Bonnie did a great job as usual.
Food,fun, beverages,laughter and great sportsmanship rounded out the last day of February!

The winners are:
1st Place
Roy Stuart (L) and Jean Luc Chatillon
3rd Place
Mary and Doug Barrett
2nd Place
Darlene Perusello (L) and Brenda Brown
4th Place
Doug McCann (L) and Dave Gillies
MORE PHOTOS >>>
March 07 2015 Mixed Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
Shuffleboard was definitely in the air today in Fonthill
Seventeen teams  came out to play for the Mixed Doubles event.I t was the best turnout ever for this tournament.
It was a long day but hanging out with so many great people made it a fun day!
Thanks so much to Gary Dixon and his team for all their work and to the ladies in the kitchen thanks for keeping everyone well fed!
The top two teams from two divisions played off .

The winners are:
1st Place
Brenda Brown and Rick Goulet
3rd Place
Hailey and Brian
2nd Place
Shana Smith and Ken Dixon
4th Place
Debbie and Gary Dixon
March 14 2015 Mixed Doubles  Kitchener
:: Winners ::
It was a mild day today...sure sign spring is around the corner!
There was a great turnout at the Polish Legion with fourteen Mixed Doubles teams.
Two divisions of 7 battled it out and the top two teams from each division advanced to the finals.
As usual Patricia served up good eats and Mirzana took care of the beverages....everyone was happy and a great day was had by all!

The annual Texas Mickey draw was held today and the winners were:

1st Prize: Carol Heideman of Kitchener ( Cash value $120.00)
2nd Prize: Rod Waverly of Milton (Cash value ($65.00)
3rd Prize: Farmer Baverstock of Milton (Cash value $45.00)

The tournament winners are:
1st Place
Darlene Perusello and Jean Luc Chatillon
3rd Place and 4th Place Shared Win
Brenda and Larry / Bonnie and Lenny
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Chris Lesperance
March 21 2015 Mixed Doubles Milton
:: Winners ::
It was cool outside but the players were hot inside!
Bonnie did a great job and everyone had a fun filled day!

The winners are:
1st Place
Brenda Brown and Len Haid
3rd Place
Bonnie Redmond and Farmer Baverstock
2nd Place
Darlene Perusello and Randy Homanchuk
:: Winners ::
The sun was shining but it was cold outside when ten teams heated up the Polish Legion for the Tournament of Champions extravaganza...
Patricia served up her piping hot chiili till she ran out then turned up the heat on some burgers and hot dogs!
It was another day of shuffleboard comradery and sportsmanship.....gotta love Shuffleboard!

The winners are:
1st Place
Len Haid (L) and Chris Lesperance
3rd Place
Scott Burwell (L) and Roger Lacourse
2nd Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and Rod Hoffman
March 28 2015 Tournament of Champions Kitchener
MORE PHOTOS >>>
:: Winners ::
Five teams played at the Fonthill Legion today with the following two teams taking top spots.

The winners are

1st Place: Jean Luc Chattilon and Elvis Racicot
2nd Place: John Crites and Greg Dixon ( Digger)
April 11 2015 Draw for Partners Fonthill
April 18 2015 Earl Kurt Memorial
:: Winners ::
Wow...that's the only word to describe the great turn out today for the final 2014 / 2015 season
The 12th annual Earl Kurt Memorial was held to day at the Polish Legion in Kitchener and a whopping 19 teams came out
There were divisions with the top 2 from each division advancing to the final for the top four payouts.
The whole Kurt family was there to watch the competition and to present the winners ...it was a pleasure to see them all!
Thanks so much to everyone who helped throughout the day with 50/50 draws...the cake walk ...scorekeeping...and of course Pat and Cathy for the delicious subs they served up!
Thanks to Paul Baker for having everything ready so early in the morning and of course thanks to Les and Marzanna for the great job serving up the beverages
A great day was had by all!!!

The winners are
1st Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and John Crites
Presented by Donna Wolfe (Earl's Daughter)
3rd Place
Chris Lesperance (L) and Larry Leiskau
Presented by Earls grand daughter
2nd Place
Jeremy Lauzon (L) and Roger Lacourse
Presented by Earls son
4th Place
Brenda Brown and Theresa Lynk
Photo not available
MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW