October 17 2015 Audrey Denny Memorial Milton
:: Winners ::
Here we are again.
Back to a new Shuffleboard season and opening with the annual Audrey Denny Memorial.
Bonnie did her usual great job of keeping things running smoothly.
Six teams came out and played a single round robin.
There were lots of laughs and it was nice for everyone to get together.
Afterwards everyone was in a hurry to get home and watch those Blue Jays battle it out!

The top two winners are:
:: Ontario Shuffleboard Association ::
1st Place
Farmer Baverstock  and Ginny Merten
2nd Place
Jeremy Lauzon and Darlene Perusello
November 07 Draw For Partners Kitchener
:: Winners ::
October 17 2015 Audrey Denny Memorial Milton
:: Winners ::
Here we are again.
Back to a new Shuffleboard season and opening with the annual Audrey Denny Memorial.
Bonnie did her usual great job of keeping things running smoothly.
Six teams came out and played a single round robin.
There were lots of laughs and it was nice for everyone to get together.
Afterwards everyone was in a hurry to get home and watch those Blue Jays battle it out!

The top two winners are:
1st Place
Farmer Baverstock  and Ginny Merten
2nd Place
Jeremy Lauzon and Darlene Perusello
1st Place
Tim Davidson (L) and Randy Homanchuk
2nd Place
Jean Luc Chatillon and Brenda Brown
Today six teams participated in the first tournament of 2015 at the Polish Legion in Kitchener.
There was a double round robin played with the top two taking home the prize money.
Thanks to Paul Baker for seeing everything was ready to go and thanks to our ever faithful Patricia for
supplying the food.

The winners are:
November 14 Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Gary Dixon (L) and Scott Burwell
2nd Place
Brenda Brown and Mike Smith
3rd Place
Jeremy Lauzon (L) and Rick Goulet
4th Place
Roger Lacourse and Marc Sonier ( not available)
Thirteen teams showed up at the Fonthill Legion to draw their partner for todays tournament.
There were two divisions competing for the top four spots.

The winners are:
November 21 Open Doubles Milton
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Larry Leiskau (L) and Jean Luc Chatillon
2nd Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and Randy Homanchuk
3rd Place
Wolf Merten and Theresa Lynk
Eight teams...piping hot chili and not so bad temperatures was a great recipe for and amazing shuffleboard day in November
Bonnie as usual saw that things were all in order and as usual the day was a success

The winners are:
December 12  Open Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Rick Goulet (L) and Jean Myles Page
2nd Place
Larry Leiskau and Brenda Brown
3rd Place
Mike Smith (L) and Elvis Racicot
Great turnout today in Fonthill!
Fourteen teams in two divisions of seven and lots of comradery and competition in the air

The winners are:
4th Place
Gary Dixon (L) and Marcus Martin
January 09 2016 A/B Draw Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Mike O'neil (L) and Roger Lacourse
2nd Place
Jessica Mulkins(L) and Brenda Brown
3rd Place
Greg Dickson (Digger) and Theresa Lynk
Great turnout today in Fonthill!
Fourteen teams in two divisions of seven and lots of comradery and competition in the air

The winners are:
4th Place
Chris Lesperance and Lionel Rochette (NA)
January 09 2016 A/B Draw Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Len Haid (L) and Wolf Merten
2nd Place
Darlene Perusello and Jean Luc Chatillon
Six teams showed up in Milton for a Draw For partners tournament
A double round robin was played and there were plenty of laughs a good eats!
Kudos to Bonnie for a job well done!

The top two winners are:
January 23 2016 Open Doubles Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Chris Lesperance  (L) and Larry Leiskau
2nd Place
Nancy Jean Wagar and Randy Homanchuk
The Polish Legion was host to eight teams for the Open Doubles.
A full round robin was played with the top two teams playing a one game sudden death for first and second place.
Patricia served up awesome pulled pork sandwiches and Les kept everyone supplied with beverages!
Thanks to everyone who helped out :-)

The top two winners are:
February 06 2016 NRSL Open Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Marcus Martin   (L) and Aaron Taylor
2nd Place
Roger Lacourse (L)  and Claude Crites
What a great tournament in Fonthill today. Nineteen teams arrived all ready to take claim of the first place trophy!!
The competition was tough and the games were tight all across the three divisions.There were several new players as well which is always good to see :-)
The top 6 teams played off and finally victory was had! Thanks to the Fonthill team for a great day and a well run tournament!
Thanks to the ladies in the kitchen who served up great food all day and the bar staff who kept everyone happy with the beverages!!
And of course thanks to all the players who took part!

The top four winners are:
3rd Place
Jeremy Lauzon  (L) and John Crites
4th  Place
Rico Beaulieu and Chris Lespernce (NA for
photo)
February 13 2016 Ladies Only Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Carol Heideman  (L) and Cathy Lamone
2nd Place
Raymonde Hachey (L)  and Bonnie Redmond
Another successful Ladies Only Tournament is in the books!
15 teams from Kitchener,Milton and Welland showed up for a "Girls just want to have fun" kinda day!
Thanks to Brenda Brown and Chris Lesperance for keeping everything running smooth and to all the ladies who played.
Also a huge thanks to everyone who contributed baked goods for the Cake Walk. You all are very much appreciated

The top four winners are:
3rd Place
Carol Jorhendt (L) and Darlene Perusello
4th  Place
Jeanne Welch and Ginny Merten
February 20  2016 Players Memorial Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Chris Lesperance  (L) and Brenda Brown
2nd Place
Farmer Baverstock  and  Bonnie Redmond
Today the Annual Players Memorial was held at the Polish Legion in Kitchener
7 teams played a full round robin with the top two teams playing off for first and second place.

The top two winners are:
February 27  2016 Open Doubles Milton
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Farmer Baverstock (L) and Larry Leiskau
2nd Place
Darlene Perusello (L) and Leanne Matheson
Bonnie did a great job with todays Open Doubles.
Six teams played a double round robin to take the top two spots.
There was good eats, a cake walk and 50/50 draws.
A great time was had by all!!

The top two winners are:
March 05  2016 Mixed Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Janet Jorhendt and Chris Lesperance
2nd Place
Brenda Brown and Larry Leiskau
3rd Place
Debbie Dixon and Mike Smith
March 12  2016 Mixed Doubles Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Rico Beaulieu and Carol Heideman
2nd Place
Aaron Taylor and Theresa Lynk
3rd Place
Darlene Perusello and Jean Luc Chatillon
It was hard to believe we were in March when the temperatures were in the teens....gotta love spring 2016
We had ten teams today playing a single round robin with the top three claiming the fame!
There was good food by Pat...good beverages by Marzana ,lots of meat draws and a "sweet' cake walk...
Most everyone went home with something!

The top three winners were
March 19  2016 Mixed Doubles Milton
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Darlene Perusello and Roy Stuart
2nd Place
Brenda Brown and Bob Pearce
March 26  2016 Tournament of Champions Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Lenny Haid (L) and Chris Lesperance
2nd Place
Larry Leiskau (L) and Doug Barrett
3rd Place
Pauline Schopf (L) and Janet Jorhendt
Easter weekend brought eight teams out to the annual Tournament of Champions
There were meat draws..a cake walk  and a Texas Mickey Raffle
A double round robin was played and everyone enjoyed the day!

The winners of the Texas Mickey Draw were:

1st Prize: Joanne Middleton $120.00
2nd Prize: Colleen Feagan $65.00
3rd Prize: Colleen Feagan $45.00  (Very lucky lady)

The top three tournament winners were:
April 09 2016 Tournament of Champions Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Shana Smith (L) and Debbie Dixon
2nd Place
Reggie Mailloux (L) and Theresa Lynk
3rd Place
Jessica Mulkins (L) and Raymonde Gregory
Today was the last tournament in Fonthill for this season and their first Ladies Only Tournament.
The turn out was small with six teams competing in a single round robin but the games went to 17 points instead of 15 which
made things a little more interesting.
Some of the men came out to help run things and to cheer the ladies on.
There was another first at this tournament.
The first cake walk for the Niagara district and it turned out great especially for Darlene Baverstock who not only won 9 of the
goodies from the cake walk table but also won the 50/50 draw...hope she has a lotto ticket!
Over all the day was a huge success and Gary Dixon and his "Team Dixon" did a great job!
Thanks for a great day :-)

The winners were:
MORE PHOTOS
April 23 2016 Earl Kurt Memorial  Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
L
enny Haid (L) and Rod Hoffman
2nd Place
L
arry Leiskau (L) and Chris Lesperance
3rd Place
J
ohn Crites (L) and Rico Beaulieu
It was a beautiful spring day today and the Polish Legion in Kitchener was the place to be for some great shuffleboard playing.
The 2015/2016 season closed off with the annual Earl Kurt Memorial tournament.
There was two divisions of 7 and 8 teams and the top four battled it out for first place.
There was good food,laughter,raffles,cake walk and meat draws and most of all great sportsmanship.
Thanks to everyone ( :-) and you all know who you are :-)  who have helped to make this a great season.
We look forward to seeing many of you at the OSA Playdowns in Fonthill on May 6,7,8.
Have a great summer everyone!!


The winners were:
4th Place
C
arol Ferguson (L) and Carol Heideman