October 21 2017  Draw For Partners  Milton
:: Winners ::

Back to a new Shuffleboard season and opening with a Draw for Partners event
Bonnie did her usual great job of keeping things running smoothly.
Six teams came out and played a single round robin then hurried home to enjoy the sunshine and double digit temperatures!
There were lots of laughs and it was nice for everyone to get together.

The top two winners are:
:: Ontario Shuffleboard Association ::
1st Place
Darlene Perusello and Roy Stuart
2nd Place
Jessica Mulkins and Roger Lacourse
October 28 2017 Open Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
The first Fonthill tournament for the season was held today at Branch 613 Legion with a whopping turn out of fifteen teams.
The Niagara region is turning out some stiff competition with several new players and they are out to win! It's so nice to see the enthusiasm in these new faces.
A huge thanks to the tournament organizers...kudos to a great day!

The winners were:
1st Place
Marcus Martin (L) and Roger Lacourse
2nd Place
Pat Ciantar (L) and John Crites
3rd  Place
Melissa and Elvis Racicot
4th Place
Bonnie Redmond (L) and Theresa Lynk
MORE PHOTOS
November 04  2017 Draw For Partners Kitchenerl
:: Winners ::
The first Kitchener tournament for the season was held today at Branch 412 /Polish Legion with seven teams participating.
It was a small crowd but everyone played well in a double round.
Patricia served up her famous Sloppy Joes and Kelly was on her toes behind the bar. It was a fun day including meat draws,50/50 draws and a Cake Walk!

The winners were:
1st Place
Nancy Jean Wagar (L) and Theresa Lynk
2nd Place
Darlene Perusello and Foster Doering
3rd  Place
Brenda Brown and Speedy Zehr
November 18  2017 Audrey Denny Memorial Milton
:: Winners ::

Audrey would be proud of the eleven teams who came out in her honour on this wet and rainy day and played their hearts out!
Bonnie did an amazing job as usual running the tournament and providing some rib sticking hot chili!
A great day was had by all...

The winners were:
1st Place
Brenda Brown (L) and Janet Johrendt
2nd Place
Jessica Mulkins and Jeremy Lauzon
3rd  Place
Darlene Perusello and Roy Stuart
November 25 2017 Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Scott Kenyon (L) and Jeremy Lauzon
2nd Place
Jessica Mulkins and Roger Lacourse
3rd  Place
Janet Johrendt and John Crites
4th Place
Len Kwiecien (L) and Pat Ciantar
January 06  2018 Mixed Doubles  Milton
:: Winners ::
The freezing temperatures didn't stop seven teams from Milton, Kitchener and Fonthill from bringing their skills out for todays Mixed
Doubles in Milton...
Thanks to all who came out and thanks to Bonnie for a great day!!

The winners were:
1st Place
Brenda Brown  and Jeremy Lauzon
2nd Place
Jessica Mulkins and Jean Luc Chatillon
3rd  Place
Bonnie Redmond and Rob Gillies
January 13 2018 Mixed Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Raymonde Gregory and Scott Burwell
2nd Place
Kaitlyn Dixon and John Crites
3rd  Place
Shana Smith and Marcus Martin
4th Place
Brenda Brown and Rick Goulet
January 20 2018 Open  Doubles Kitchener
:: Winners ::
Kelly and Rod Hoffman
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Rico Beaulieu
3rd  Place
Jeremy Lauzon and Roger Lacourse
4th Place
Theresa Lynk and Aaron Taylor
First tournament in Kitchener for 2018  Happy New Year to everyone!
Twelve teams came out and played in a two division format. There was laughter and comradery all day...
Thanks to Paul Baker for having everything set up to go...thanks to Chris for an awesome job at the bar and thanks to all those who
donated to our Cake Walk
We can't forget our lovely Patricia for her rib sticking chili!!

The winners were:
February 03 2018 Open  Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::

A whopping eighteen teams came out today from all three districts and played in a three division format at the Fonthill Legion.
Gary,Raymonde,Kaitlyn and Debbie did a great job with running the tournament As usual the ladies in the kitchen served up tasty meals
all day.
The top two teams from each division played off for the top six spots.
The winners were:
4th Place
Len Haid (L) and Larry Leiskau
5th  Place
Scott Burwell (L) and Marcus Martin
6th Place
Jean Luc Chatillon (L) and John Crites
1st Place
Pat Ciantar (L) and Rod Hoffman
2nd Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and Dillan Crites
3rd Place
Jeremy Lauzon (L) and Roger Lacourse
MORE PHOTOS
February 10  2018 Ladies Only Kitchener
:: Winners ::
1st Place
Janet Johrendt (L) and Brenda Brown
2nd Place
Shared by
Fran Williston (L) Carol Heideman (C) and Theresa Lynk
3rd  Place
Debbie Dixon (L) and Kaitlyn Dixon
4th Place
Nancy Jean Wagar (L) and Shana Smith

Well now ...as usual put 22 women in a room full of shuffleboards and call it a tournament and expect a day full of laughter and good fun!!
Eleven teams played today in a full round robin with the top four teams taking home the prize money.
There was food...gifts..a cake walk and a basket full of ladies goodies up for raffle. The basket was won by Doug McCann from Milton .The day was a huge success.
Thanks to Pat and Sara for the delicious chowder and to Chris for a great job serving up the beverages and last but not least thanks to Rico for running the tourney and "trying"
to keep all the girls in line!

The winners were:
MORE PHOTOS
February 17  2018 Players Memorial  Kitchener
:: Winners ::
Today we remembered many of our OSA players who are no longer with us.
The Players Memorial tournament was held at the Polish Legion with eleven teams
showing up to play in their honor.
A single round robin was played with the top four teams taking home the prizes
Thanks to everyone who participated and to everyone who contributed to the Cake
Walk and 50/50 draws.
Patricia and her lovely sister Sara served up delicious sloppy Joes and as usual
everyone indulged!

The winners were:
1st Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and Jeremy Lauzon
2nd Place
Roger Lacourse (L) and John Crites
3rd  Place
Brenda Brown (L) and Karen Wagner
4th  Place
Nancy Jean Wagar and Charlie Neuman
February 24 2018 Open Doubles Milton Farmer Francine Tribute
:: Winners ::
Today's tournament was in memory of our dear friend Farmer,,,
Fourteen teams came out to honor our veteran player who was so loved by so many
Bonnie went all out with photos,raffles,cake walk and awesome eats!
It was an amazing day of fun,laughter and total comradery....
Two divisions of seven teams played with top two from each division advancing

The winners were:
1st Place
Marcus Martin (L) and Mike Smith
3rd  Place
Brenda Brown (R) and Darlene Perusaello
4th  Place
Kaityln Dixon and Gary Dixon
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Rico Beaulieu
MORE PHOTOS
March 03 2018 Ladies Only Fonthill
:: Winners ::
There was lots of lady love at Fonthill Legion today when fourteen ladies
teams...
Yes twenty eight women came out for a day of Disney theme competition
and fun and laughter!
There was two divisions with top two teams from each division going to
the finals.
There was a cake walk a, ladies basket draw and 50/50 draws..
Great job by Raymonde and Gary and the NRSL team....
Geat job guys and gals!

The winners were:
1st Place
Jessica Mulkins  (L) and Deborah Beauchamp
3rd  Place
Margie (L) and Dorothy
4th  Place
Janet Johrendt (L) and Priscilla Gallipeau
2nd Place
Kelley Hoffman (L) and Debbie Dixon
MORE PHOTOS
March 10 2018 Mixed Doubles Kitchener
:: Winners ::
March break started out at the Polish Legion with seven teams playing it out in a Mixed Doubles tournament
A single round robin was played and top four playing off foe the "big bucks"
Pat was there serving up some Pulled Pork and coleslaw... "Awesome"
There were raffles and cake walks and Legion meat draws. A great day was had by all!


The winners were:
1st Place
Bonnie Redmond and Rico Beaulieu
3rd  Place
Nancy Jean Wagar and Charlie Neuman
2nd Place
Brenda Brown and Larry Leiskau
4th  Place
Kelly Hoffman and Rod Hoffman
March 17 2018 Mixed Doubles Milton
:: Winners ::
Six teams played a double round robin in Milton today. The top three teams were rewarded for their good playing.
Bonnie did her usual great job with the eats and goodies for the cake walk.

The winners were:
1st Place
Darlene Perusello and Roy Stuart
3rd  Place
Darlene Baverstock and John Munroe
2nd Place
Brenda Brown and Rod Hoffman
April 07 2018 Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::
No information available


The winners were:
1st Place
Scott Kenyon (L) and Roger Lacourse
3rd  Place
Jessica Mulkins and Mike Smith
2nd Place
John Crites (L) and Gary Dixon
3rd  Place
Debbie Mayhew and Scott Burwell
April 14 2018 Earl Kurt Memorial Kitchener
:: Winners ::
It was a really bad weather day in Kitchener but nine teams showed up to play in the 14th annual Earl Kurt
tournament!
Meat draws..50/50 draws and food by Pat made it a nice day to be stuck inside!

The winners were:
1st Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and John Crites
3rd  Place
Theresa Lynk (L) and Brenda Beown
2nd Place
Ted Sowa (L) and Rod Hoffman
April 21 2018 Tournament of Champions Kitchener
:: Winners ::
The final tournament of the 2017/2018 season brought out nine teams and lots of shuffleboard spirit to the Polish Legion!
There were teams from Milton,Niagara and Kitchener plus a new team from Wroxeter.
Patricia served up her loaded subs and Chris took care of the bar beverages. The Legion held the meat draws and with the beautiful
sunshine everyone was in a happy spring frame of mind!

The winners were:
1st Place
Roger Lacourse (L) and Rico Beaulieu
3rd  Place
Nancy Jean Wagar and Charlie Neuman
2nd Place
Pat Ciantar (L) and Marcus Martin
MORE PHOTOS TO FOLLOW