:: Winners ::
October 20 2018  Draw For Partners  Milton

Despite cool temperatures , showers and even some hail seven teams played in the first tournament of the 2018/2019 season
It was nice to see veteran player Geoff Denny ( aka Papa Smurf) back at it and to place first!!
Thanks to Bonnie and her team for great day!

The  winners are:
:: Ontario Shuffleboard Association ::
1st Place
Roy Stuart (L) and Geoff Denny
2nd Place
Darlene Perusello and John Munroe
3rd Place
Deborah Beauchamp and Rob Gillies
:: Winners ::
October 27 2018  Open Doubles Fonthill

First tournament for Fonthill this season
Nine teams came out with the following results

The  winners are:
1st Place
Marcus Martin (L) and Roger Lacourse
2nd Place
John Crites (L) and Jonathan Gallipeau
3rd Place
Jessica Mulkins and Jeremy Lauzon
November 03 2018  Draw For Partners  Kitchener
:: Winners ::

First tournament for Kitchener this season
Six teams came out with the following results

The  winners are:
1st Place
Janet Johrendt (L) and Brenda Brown
2nd Place
Kelly Hoffman (L) and Theresa Lynk
November 17 2018 Audrey Denny Memorial Milton
:: Winners ::

Another great day honoring Audrey Denny in Milton
Nine teams came out and there was great comradery and competition.
Thanks to Bonnie and here team for making it such a nice day.

The  winners are:
1st Place
Roger Lacourse (L) and Jeremy Lauzon
2nd Place
Darlene Perusello and Roy Stuart
3rd Place
Rob Gillies (L) and Wolfe Merten
November 24 2018 Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::

The last tournament for 2018 finished in Fonthill today
There was a great turnout with twelve teams full of fun and laughter and sportsmanship battled it out in two divisions.
The top two teams from each division went to the finals
Shana Smith and her team saw that everything ran smoothly
and a good day was had by all. We all look forward to what 2019 has to offer!

The  winners are:
1st Place
Roger Lacourse (R) and Scott Kenyon
2nd Place
Brenda Brown (L) and Kaitlyn Dixon
3rd Place
John Crites (L) and Jeremy Lauzon
4thPlace
Jessica Mulkins and Gary Dixon
January 05 2019 Mixed Doubles Milton
:: Winners ::
The first tournament for 2019 was held in Milton
With so many sick people and aches and pains only three and a half teams came out BUT who says such a small group can't have a great time.
A double round was played with Bonnie and her invisible twin playing. There was tons of laughs and great eats!

The  winners are:
1st Place
Theresa Lynk and Aaron Taylor
2nd Place
Bonnie Redmond and Partner ??
January 12 2019 DMixed Doubles / Fonthill
:: Winners ::

The  winners are:
1st Place
Jessica Mulkins and Roger Lacourse
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Larry Leiskau
3rd Place
Maureen Carpenter and John Crites
4th Place
Darlene Perusello and Jean Luc Chattilon
January 19 2019 Open Doubles Kitchener
:: Winners ::
Don't let the threat of Southern Ontario's first major snow storm scare off shuffleboard players!
Eleven teams showed up for todays Open Doubles.
Everyone was in a great mood after getting through a hectic Christmas and New Year and just wanted to play and have a fun day.
Pat filled our hungry bellies with her delicious subs and Marzena saw to the bar demands
Thanks to Paul Baker for setting everything up and to all who donated to the cake walk...we have an amazing group!!.

The  winners are:
1st Place
Len Haid (L) and Rico Beaulieu
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Larry Leiskau
3rd Place
Shana Smith (L) and Jessica Mulkins
4thPlace
Pauline Schopf and Rod Hoffman
February 02 2019: NRSL Open Doubles Fonthill
:: Winners ::

Eleven teams showed up for todays Open Doubles at Fonthill Legion
A great day was had by all and things went smooth thanks to Gary Dixon and his team
The  winners are:
1st Place
Pat Ciantar (L) and Rod Hoffman
4th Place
Janet Johrendt (L) and Kelly Hoffman
2nd Place
Brenda Brown and Scott Burwell

3rd  Place
Roger Lacourse (L) and Rico Beaulieu
February 09 2019 17 th Annual Ladies Only Kitchener
:: Winners ::
Okay
So bring girls from Welland, Milton and Kitchener together and what do you get?
The 17th annual Ladies Only tournament!
Veteran players,new players and enthusiastic players made up the thirteen teams at the Polish Legion in Kitchener today..
It was an awesome day and thanks to everyone who made it so awesome...
Winner of the Ladies Basket draw was Shana Smith from Welland....congrats!

The  winners are:
1st Place
Jeanne Welch (L) and Theresa Lynk
2nd Place
Cathy Lamon (L) and Janet Johrendt
3rd Place
Joy Buckle (L) and Darlene Perusello
4thPlace
Carol Heideman (L) and Kelly Hoffman
MORE PHOTOS
February 16 2019:  Players Memorial Kitchener
:: Winners ::
What a great day at the Polish Legion in Kitchener today!
Seventeen teams came out for our Players Memorial to honor those exceptional people we have lost over the years.
They will always be remembered.
Thanks to Pat for the good eats..Paul Baker for setting up..everyone who helped out in some way  and to everyone who donated to the cake walk.
We have so many great folks!
Two divisions played and the top two from each division went to the finals.

The  winners are:
1st Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and Rod Hoffman
2nd Place
Gloria and Foster Doering
3rd Place
Brenda Brown and Marcus Martin
4thPlace
Carol Ferguso (L) and Janet Johrendt
February 23 2019:  Open Doubles Miltonr
:: Winners ::
Players from Milton,Kitchener and Niagara Region made up thirteen teams for the Open Doubles
Bonnie did her usual great job of having everything organized and providing good eats!
A great day was had by all!
Two divisions played and the top two from each division went to the finals.

The  winners are:
1st Place
Scott Burwell (L) and Marcus Martin
2nd Place
Darlene Baverstock and Kirk Rowbotton
3rd Place
Ginny Merten (L) and Janet Johrendt
4thPlace
Roger Lacourse (L) and Jonathan Gallipeau
March 02  2019:  Ladies Only Fonthill
:: Winners ::
The girls did it again..
Awesome day in Fonthill for sixteen beautiful ladies just having fun!!!
A full round robin was played and purple was the color of the day in memory of our lovely Raymonde who we lost in November 2018
She loved the color purple and cows!!
Thanks to Marcus Martin and the Dixon "crew" for taking care of everything..
It was a great day!

The  winners are:
1st Place
Priscilla Gallipeau (L) and Brenda Brown
2nd Place
Shana Smith (L) and Bonnie Redmond
3rd Place
Pauline Schopf (L) and Kelly Hoffman
MORE PHOTOS
March 09 2019:  Mixed Double / Kitchener
:: Winners ::

So on a day where we have to turn our clocks ahead an hour no one was worried about losing an hours sleep 13 teams came out to play in Kitchener.
Pat served up her delicious Sloppy Joes..Marzanna served up all the needed bar beverages and there was no shortages of laughter
A great day was had by all

The  winners are:
1st Place
Karen Wagner and Rico Beaulieu
2nd Place Tie
Theresa Lynk and Roger Lacourse
Daelene Persello and Jean Luc Chattilon
3rd Place
Kate Rowe and Scott Burwell
March 16  2019:  Mixed Double / Milton
:: Winners ::

Today was the last Milton tournament for this season
Nine teams came from Welland,Kitchener and Milton and a great time was had by all!!

The  winners are:
1st Place
Kaitlyn and Gary Dixon
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Wolfe Merten
3rd Place
Vicky Denny and John Munroe
3rd Place
Darlene Perusello and Rob Gillies
March 23 2019:  Tournament of Champions / Kitchener
:: Winners ::
The 23rd annual Tournament of Champions brought eleven teams to the Polish Legion in Kitchener
A single round robin was played and a great day was had by all.
Players from Milton,Niagara region and Kitchener battled it out for the top four positions

The  winners are:
1st Place
Pat Ciantar (L) and Marcus Martin
3rd Place
Brenda Brown and Larry Leiskau
3rd Place
John Crites (L) and Jean Luc Chatillon
2nd Place
Rico Beaulieu (L) and Roger Lacourse
April 06 2019:  Draw For Partners Fonthill
:: Winners ::
The Fonthill tournament season closed today with ten teams battling it out in a Draw for Partners.
The competition was tough and the following teams grabbed the wins

The  winners are:
1st Place
Brenda Brown and Jeremy Lauzon
3rd Place
Scott Ryckman (L)  and John Crites
2nd Place
Maureen Carpenter and Jean Luc Chatillon
April 13 2019:  Earl,Kurt Memorial Open Doubles
:: Winners ::
The last Kitchener tournament for 2018/2019 ( Earl Kurt Memorial) was held today at the Polish Legion with a huge seventeen team turnout!
There was three divisions playing hard and top two teams from each division advanced to the finals.
There were new players ,veteran players  and a father and son team!
There was lots of laughter,lots of food and beverages and a great time was had by all.
Thanks to everyone who volunteered this season for ticket selling,all the ladies who donated delicious homemade baked goodies to our cake walks and to all
those who help with score keeping. Thanks to Paul Baker for always having everything ready for every tournament. We have an amazing group!
Next on the schedule is the OSA playdowns May 3rd 4th and 5th

The  winners are:
1st Place
Rod Hoffman (L) and Rico Beaulieu
3rd Place
Aaaron (L) and Brandon Taylor
2nd Place
Janet Johrendt and Paul Baker
4th Place
Larry Leiskau (L) and Len Haid